Stelio Savante

SAG-AFTRA (USA)                                                SAGA (SUDAFRICA)
Nato a Città del Capo (Sudafrica) nel 1970
Altezza: 184 cm
Lingue: inglese, americano, afrikaans, greco
Dialetti: cockney
Accenti: sudafricano, americano, messicano, cockney, irlandese, australiano, greco, italiano, tedesco, olandese, portoghese,belga, francese, russo, latinoamericano, arabo, iracheno, europa dell'est
Sport: tennis, calcio, cricket, mountain bike, equitazione, nuoto, combattimento scenico, hockey, pallavolo, ping pong, judo, kayak, sollevamento pesi, arti marziali (base), rugby (base) 

FORMAZIONE
MEISNER TECHNIQUE: ROBERT X. MODICA / BILL ALDERSON / DEBORAH KAMPMEIER & MICHAEL HOWARD STUDIOS
SCENE STUDY: DIANE VENORA 
IMPROVISATIONAL TECHNIQUE: BILL PRIMAVERA / DON BLOOMFIELD
WEAPONS TRAINING: AK 47 R4 & R5 ASSAULT RIFLE, GRENADE LAUNCHER, GLOCK & 1911 HANDGUN
BASIC STAGE COMBAT & MARTIAL ARTS (Karate & Judo) 
UNIVERSITY OF WEST ALABAMA: MFA ACTING PROGRAM

CINEMA
2019 I AM THAT MAN, regia Matthew Marsden (in postproduzione)
2019 PUPS ALONE: A CHRISTMAS PERIL, regia Alex Merkin (in postproduzione)
2019 THE MESSAGE, regia Timothy Armstrong  (in postproduzione)
2019 THE PENITENT THIEF, regia Lucas Miles (in postproduzione)
2018 RAPID EYE MOVEMENT, regia Peter Bishai
2018 BERNIE THE DOLPHIN, regia Kirk Harris 
2018 THE CLEANING LADY, regia Jon Knautz
2018 RUNNING FOR GRACE, regia David L. Cunningham 
2018 AVALANCHE, regia Todd L. Green
2018 WINDSOR, regia Porter Farrell
2017 ODIUS, regia Robert Sparks
2017 NO POSTAGE NECESSARY, regia Jeremy Culver
2017 SELLING ISOBEL, regia Rudolph Buitendach
2017 DEATH HOUSE, regia Harrison Smith 
2016 BLOOD IN THE WATER, regia Ben & Orson Cummings
2016 CASSIDY WAY, regia Harvey Lowry
2016 ARMY DOG, regia Ezra Kemp
2015 EISENSTEIN IN MESSICO, regia Peter Greenaway
2014 WHERE THE ROAD RUNS OUT, regia Rudolf Buitendach
2014 FINDING HOPE NOW, regia Jennifer Tadlock
2013 AWAKENED, regia Joycelyn Engle & Arno Malarone
2013 THE SECRET VILLAGE, regia Swamy Kandan
2013 JIMMY, regia Mark Freiburger
2013 THE SHIFT, regia Lee Cipolla
2012 POE, regia Francis Xavier
2012 STEALING ROSES, regia Megan Clare Johnson
2011 3BLIND SAINTS, regia John Escenbaum
2011 A MILLION COLOURS, regia Peter Bishai
2010 CORRADO, regia Adamo P. Cultraro
2010 E SE... FOSSE ANDATA DIVERSAMENTE? regia Dallas Jenkis
2009 LOST ANGELS, regia Keri Lurtz
2008 LIVE FAST, DIE YOUNG, regia Timothy A. Chey
2006 LA MIA SUPER EX-RAGAZZA, regia Ivan Reitman
2005 THE COLDEST WINTER, regia Michael Mustizer
2001 A BEAUTIFUL MIND, regia Ron Howard
2000 MANHATTAN CHASE, regia Godfrey Hall
2000 RED LIPSTICK, regia Alexandra King
2000 ASTORIA, regia Nick Efteriades
1996 CLOSE UP, regia Shemie Reut

CORTOMETRAGGI
2017 LOVE YOU DAD, regia Jean Barker
2017 PRONOIA, regia Nick Efteriades
2015 CHECK, PLEASE! regia Camille Brown
2014 PROJECT GREENLIGHT FINALIS, regia Marko Slavnic
2014 ONCE WE WERE SLAVES, regia Dallas Jenkins

FILM TV
2017 MEDIA, regia Craig Ross Jr
2011 TERMINAL KILL, regia Scott Reus

SERIE TV
2018 THE HAVES AND THE HAVE NOTS, regia Tiler Perry (OWN)
2018 CREEPY CHRONICLES, regia Nick Efteriades 
2018 ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT - TI PRESENTO I MIEI, regia Troy Miller 
2015 THE MAKING OF THE MOB, regia Johnny Saint-Ours
2015 AMERICAN GENIUS, regia Richard Lopez
2015 TOGETHERNESS, regia Jay & Mark Duplass (HBO)
2014 PERSON OF INTEREST, regia Jeffrey Hunt
2012 I SIGNORI DELLA FUGA, regia Clark Johnson
2010 UNDERCOVERS, regia Stephen Williams
2010 THE SUITE LIFE ON DECK, regia Rick Correll
2009 SOLLY'S WISDOM, regia E.Paul Edwards
2009 SENZA TRACCIA, regia Martha Mitchell
2008 MY OWN WORST ENEMY: CONSPIRACY THEORY, regia Christopher Hanada & Tanner Kling
2007 NCIS UNITA' ANTICRIMINE, regia Tony Wharmby
2006/07 UGLY BETTY
2005 CRIMINAL INTENT, regia Alex Zakrewski
2005 LAW & ORDER: UNITA' SPECIALE, regia Juan J. Campanella & Arthur W. Forney
2004 LA VALLE DEI PINI
2000 SENTIERI 
2000 I SOPRANO, regia Allen Coulter

TELEVISIONE
2017 THE RED BOOTH - Stelio Savante Interview
2009 MNET ALL ACCESS HOLLYWOOD EDITION
2006 TOP BILLING - SOUTH AFRICAN WALK OF FAME
1998 THE JIM BREUER SHOW
1996 LATE NIGHT WITH CONAN O'BRIEN

VIDEOGAME (voice)
2018 CALL OF DUTY: BLACK OPS 4 
2017 UNCHARTED: THE LOST LEGACY 
2016 CALL OF DUTY: INFINITY WARFARE 
2016 UNCHARTED: A THIEF'S END
2012 GHOST RECON: FUTURE SOLDIER
2011 CALL OF DUTY: MODERN WARFARE 3
2011 UNCHARTED 3: L'INGANNO DI DRAKE
2010 MASS EFFECT
2010 ARMY OF TWO: THE 40TH DAY
2009 COMMAND & CONQUER: RED ALERT 3- UPRISING
2008 COMMAND & CONQUER: RED ALERT 3
2008 ARMY OF TWO
2003 MIDNIGHT CLUB II

PREMI e NOMINATION
2018 MANHATTAN FILM FESTIVAL - winner BEST COMEDIC DRAMA FEATURE per Avalanche (2018)
2017 WORLDFEST HOUSTON - winner, Gold Remi Award, BEST DRAMA per PRONOIA (2017) 
2016 THE INDIEFEST FILM AWARDS - winner, award of excellence, SUPPORTING ACTOR per WHERE THE ROAD RUNS OUT (2014)
2016 WORLDFEST HOUSTON - winner, Gold Remi Award, ACTOR PERFORMANCE ORIGINAL DRAMATIC per ONCE WE WERE SLAVES (2014)
2015 ACCOLADE COMPETITION - winner BEST ACTOR per ONCE WE WERE SLAVES (2014)
2015 THE INDIEFEST FILM AWARDS - winner, award of merit, ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE per ONCE WE WERE SLAVES (2014)
2015 THE SHORT FILM AWARD- winner BEST ACTOR per ONCE WE WERE SLAVES (2014)
2014 AMERICAN MOVIE AWARDS- winner BEST ACTOR per ONCE WE WERE SLAVES (2014)
2014 BEST SHORTS COMPETITION - winner LEADING ACTOR per ONCE WE WERE SLAVES (2014)
2014 SAN DIEGO FILM FESTIVAL - winner BEST FEATURE FILM per WHERE THE ROAD RUNS OUT (2014)

2018 NORTH HOLLYWOOD CINEFEST - nomination BEST ACTOR per PRONOIA (2017)
2016 HANG ONTO YOUR SHORTS FILM FESTIVAL, NJ - nomination BEST ACTOR per ONCE WE WERE SLAVES (2014)
2016 PHILADELPHIA INDIPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL, US - nomination BEST ACTOR per ONCE WE WERE SLAVES (2014)
2015 BERLIN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL - nomination per EISENSTEIN IN MESSICO (2015)
2015 BARE BONES INTERNATIONAL FILM&MUSIC FESTIVAL- nomination BEST ACTOR per ONCE WE WERE SLAVES (2014)
2015 GWINNETT CENTER INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL - nomination BEST MALE ACTOR per ONCE WE WERE SLAVES (2014)
2015 INTERNATIONAL CHRISTIAN FILM FESTIVAL - nomination BEST ACTOR per ONCE WE WERE SLAVES (2014)
2015 THE ATTIC FILM FESTIVAL - nomination BEST MALE PERFORMANCE per ONCE WE WERE SLAVES (2014)
2007 SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS- nomination OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ESEMBLE IN A COMEDY SERIES per UGLY BETTY (2006)
X